SEARCH
SITEMAP ACCESSIBILITY

Code of Practice - Specification for the Reinstatement of Openings in Highways. (Second Edition, 2002)


If you are unable to find the information you require in this FAQ list, or in this list's archive, then please contact us to pose a new question.

Q0001 - Is CGSC Permitted in Road Types 0, 1 and 2?

Date Submitted: Wednesday 13 November, 2002

Question:

Is CGSC permitted in Road types 0, 1 and 2?

Answer:

Reinstatements in close graded surface course (CGSC) material to BS4987 are permitted in type 0, 1 and 2 roads where this material already exists. Section 6.4 outlines the permissible options.

The table A11.2 dealing with bitumen binder equivalence issued as an errata slip will need to be modified in due course to reflect the permitted use of CGSC.

Back
© Copyright Highways Authorities & Utilities Committee
Cookie Policy